Search magnifier
Clearing 2019

EU Settlement Scheme Explained

EU/EEA/ Swiss Students

The information here relates to EU, EEA and Swiss citizens and their family members.

Current Information for EU Students

The correct information as of April 2019 states that, if you are an EU, EEA or Swiss citizen and you are already in the UK (or will be by the 31st October 2019), and you wish to stay in the UK after the 30th June 2021 – you and your family members will need to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme.



It is a quick and easy application so nothing to stress about! There is no fee to pay, but you will need access to an Android device, as currently Apple does not support the EU exit: ID document check app.



If the UK exits the EU with ‘No Deal’ on the 31st October 2019, the date for applications could be brought forward. Therefore, we recommend that you apply as soon as possible if you are eligible in order to secure your status and rights to be in the UK. If you are not yet in the UK (and will not be arriving until after 31st October 2019), we are waiting for confirmation from the UK Government as to what you will need to do. At this time, we are hoping that any students who come to the UK before the 31st December 2020 will still be able to apply under the Settlement Scheme outlined below.

Please be assured that the UK Government is committed to making it as easy as possible for freedom of movement for educational purposes and we expect any future immigration routes to be fast and simple. As soon as we have any news at all we shall update these pages – so please check back regularly!

What is the EU Settlement Scheme?

The EU Settlement Scheme allows you and your family members to continue to live, work and study in the UK. It means you continue to be eligible for:

  • Public services, such as healthcare and schools
  • Public funds and pensions
  • British Citizenship (if you meet the requirements and want to apply)

Who is Eligible?

EU & EEA & Swiss citizens and their family members.

You will not need to apply if you’re an Irish citizen but your family members from outside the UK and Ireland will.

Settled and pre-settled status

As an EU citizen, you can apply for 2 different routes under the Settlement Scheme, dependent on how long you have already been living in the UK.

Settled Status

If you have been resident in the UK for more than five continuous years (you have not left the UK for more than 6 months in that time) you will be eligible for settled status. If you receive settled status this means there is no time limit on how long you can stay in the UK. Please be aware you will need to make sure that you check how long you can be resident outside the UK after receiving settled status without having it revoked! It should state this on the communication you receive from the Home Office with your decision.

Pre-settled status

If you have been resident for less than five years you will be eligible for pre-settled status. If you receive pre-settled status this means you can stay in the UK for a period of five years. Provided you have lived in the UK for five years (and not exceeded the limits of how long you can leave at a time), you can then apply for settled status. There is currently no timeframe within which you must apply, but we recommend you apply as soon as you become eligible (as soon as you reach 5 years continuous residency).

Further information about continuous residency can be found in the Home Office EU Settlement Glossary Leaflet.

How to Apply

To apply for settled status or pre-settled status, you will need to complete a short online application form. The first part of the application involves downloading an EU Exit: ID document check App that can only be used on an android device.  The rest of the application can be completed on any device with internet access. The application will ask for basic information such as your name, address and ID (passport, national identity card, or national insurance number).

The application:

Step 1: Use the EU Exit: ID document Check App. You will need to verify your identity and nationality by scanning your passport, EU National Identity Card or Biometric Residence Card (if you are a non-EU citizen). You will also have to upload a photograph of yourself. Alternatively, you can send all relevant documentation by post.

Step 2:  This can be done on any device. You will also need to confirm your residence, by providing your national insurance number if you have one. In some cases, other documentation may need to be provided. If you are using your status as a student in the UK to prove your residency, there are a couple of documents that you can use and upload to your application. You only need one of these per time period you are evidencing:

  • Registration Confirmation Letter With Term Time Address  - available from ChiView​
  • Student Finance Award notification or repayment statement – available from your Student Finance England online account

Further information about evidence to prove UK residence can be found on the Gov.uk website.

Complete the criminality check by declaring any criminal convictions. Only serious or persistent criminality will affect your application.

Successful applicants will get digital proof of their status through an online service. Once you receive your status, details will be provided of how to access it on the GOV.UK website. You will not get a physical document unless you are from outside the EU AND DO NOT ALREADY HAVE a Biometric Residence Card.

Family members of eligible EU citizens

Non-EU/EEA family members living in the UK by 31st December 2020 are eligible to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme by virtue of their relationship to an EU/EEA citizen.

Close family members that are not living in the UK by 31st December 2020 will be able to join their EU/EEA family member in the UK at any point in the future, as long as their relationship still exists.

Children born or adopted after 31st December 2020 and future dependants will also have their rights protected.

 

Who are ‘close family members’?

Close family members include spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners, dependant children and grandchildren, and dependant parents and grandparents. Family members do not need to be from the EU; they can come from anywhere in the world (referred to as non-EU citizen family member).

Study Abroad Students

Some EU students may be worried about the effect of a Study Abroad period on their continuous residence, whether they can still apply for the EU Settlement Scheme or whether they should be undertaking a Study Abroad placement at all.

If you are a University of Chichester student from the EU, and are currently overseas on a Study Abroad placement or Erasmus placement, you should still be able to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme on re-entry to the UK. This is because the government has announced that, as an EU Citizen, you will be able to enter the UK for 3 months without gaining prior immigration. You would use this concession to come back to Chichester at the end of your Study Abroad period.

If there is no deal EU/EEA/Swiss citizens will only be able to stay in the UK for 3 months after 31st October 2019. However, once you are back in the UK, you will be able to apply for immigration under the EU Settlement Scheme based on the fact that you were an enrolled Chichester student and that your period outside the UK was permissible under that scheme. You should read the information about the scheme on these pages and print a Student Status Registration Confirmation letter with Term Time address from ChiView to support your application. This will have details of your complete course length and the period you were outside the UK. You would need to apply within 3 months of re-entering the UK. This is because the University will need to see that you have the Right to Study in the UK and are not staying in the UK beyond the 3 months permissible with no immigration status.

If you are a current EU student who is planning on undertaking a future Study Abroad option, your right to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme will not be affected by your doing so. You should apply under the EU Settlement Scheme as soon as possible. Your Study Abroad period should then fall as a permissible absence under the Settlement Scheme and your immigration status will not be adversely affected.

If you require further information and advice about the information above, please email: international@chi.ac.uk

 

Further Support and Information

There is a lot of further information available regarding the EU Settlement Scheme and application process.

Please visit the Gov.uk website for official information regarding the scheme.

There are also a Home Office FactsheetImportant Information and Glossary to help you.

The UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) are an excellent, reliable source of information and they have a free Student Advice Line which our students can access.

The University will continue to monitor the situation and look for areas in which we can support our students. If you have any questions that have not been answered in these pages please email international@chi.ac.uk and Paivi and Jane (International Student Advisers) will help, advise and assist however they can.

Students arriving after 31st October 2019

If the UK leaves with a Brexit deal the EU freedom of movement remains unaltered during the transition period until 31st December 2020. In this situation EU/EEA/Swiss citizens and their family members will be able to arrive in the UK without an immigration permission and if they wish to stay beyond the transition period, they should apply under the EU settlement scheme.

If the UK leaves the EU without a deal on 31st October, the citizens of the EU/EEA/Switzerland and their family members will be able to arrive in the UK during an interim period for purposes of tourism, work or study and will be able to remain in the UK without immigration permission for a maximum of 3 months.



Those who wish to remain in the UK for longer than 3 months will be able to apply for immigration permission to remain in the UK for a period of up to 36 months via the European Temporary Leave to Remain Scheme. This should be a straightforward application which would be made online.

It will be very important for students to make their European Temporary Leave to Remain applications within 3 months of arrival in the UK in order to be able to meet legal Right to Study requirements.



Currently, there are no further details about this Scheme or the application itself. The International Student Advisory Service will be monitoring the situation closely and all Chichester students can expect timely information and support once further information is released.