Search magnifier
Open Days 2017: Book Now

Visa and Immigration

DO I NEED A VISA?

Nationals from EU/EEA countries and Swiss nationals do not need a visa.

Students from all other countries do need a visa.

If you have a permission to remain in the UK for some reason other than being a student, then you may not need a student visa.  If you do not already have a permission to remain in the UK, you must apply for a student visa to study at University of Chichester. The length of the course may affect the type of visa you need. For details on all immigration categories please visit the Home Office website.

If you do not already have a permission to remain in the UK, you must apply for a Student Visa to study at the University of Chichester. To help you understand what type of visa you require, please refer to our "Which Visa?" Flowchart.

Please note that these sections are for information only. The Home Office frequently amends the immigration rules so we strongly advise you to check their website for the latest information on regulations.

If you require individual advice please contact the International Student Advisory Service directly: international@chi.ac.uk or +44 (0) 1243 812146.